Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc. v. US, Slip Op. 94-169
[…] Last, whether amending a complaint to include a challenge to a denial of protest after such protest is denied permits this Court review under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), when the original complaint was filed before the subject protest was denied.

The Harbor Maintenance Revenue Act imposes a tax on port use based on the value of commercial cargo loaded or unloaded at any port. 26 U.S.C. § 4461(a)-(b).5 For the purposes of the Act, port use means the loading or unloading of commercial cargo on to or off of a commercial vessel. § 4462(a)(1).6 Commercial cargo is in turn defined to include passengers transported for compensation or hire. § 4462(a)(3)(A).7 Value, as it pertains to transportation of passengers, means "the actual charge paid for such service or the prevailing charge for comparable service if no actual charge is paid." § 4462(a)(5)(B).8 Prior to January 1, 1991, fees were payable at a rate of .04 percent of value as set by statute. § 4461. After January 1, 1991, the rate was increased by statute to .125 percent of value. 26 U.S.C. § 4461 (1988 & Supp. II 1990).