Carpenter v. Com.
[…] Acts, ch. 809.At the same time the statute governing the admission of the testimony of husband and wife in a criminal case made such testimony "subject to the exception stated in Code§ 8.01-398."Code§ 19.2-271.2(1995), amended by2005 Va. Acts, ch. 809.
On July 1, 2005, after the tape recording of the Carpenters' conversation but before appellant's rape trial, amendments to Code§ 19.2-271.2andCode§ 8.01-398 became effective.These amendments restrict the application of Virginia's confidential marital communications evidentiary privilege.The legislature added the following language: "This privilege may not be asserted in any proceeding in which the spouses are adverse parties, or in which either spouse is charged with a crime or tort against the person or property of the other or against the minor child of either spouse."Code§ 8.01-398(as amended).The legislature also removed the portion of Code§ 19.2-271.2 which had previously made the testimony of a husband or wife in a criminal case subject to the exceptions stated in Code§ 8.01-398.Code§ 19.2-271.2(as amended).Both before and after the amendment, Code§