Carpenter v. Com.
[…] conversation but before appellant's rape trial, amendments to Code§ 19.2-271.2andCode§ 8.01-398 became effective.These amendments restrict the application of Virginia's confidential marital communications evidentiary privilege.The legislature added the following language: "This privilege may not be asserted in any proceeding in which the spouses are adverse parties, or in which either spouse is charged with a crime or tort against the person or property of the other or against the minor child of either spouse."Code§ 8.01-398(as amended).The legislature also removed the portion of Code§ 19.2-271.2 which had previously made the testimony of a husband or wife in a criminal case subject to the exceptions stated in Code§ 8.01-398.Code§ 19.2-271.2(as amended).Both before and after the amendment, Code§ 19.2-271.2 included the language: "but neither shall be compelled to be called as a witness against the other except (i) in the case of a prosecution for an offense committed . . . against the minor child of either. . . ."1The trial court applied the amended provisions of the marital communications statutes to appellant's trial of January 19, 20062 and admitted into evidence the tape recording and Ms. Carpenter's testimony regarding her husband's confession.