Carpenter v. McMann
[…] An unknown driver ("John Doe") allegedly swerved into Appellees' lane, causing the driver of their vehicle to slam on the brakes. Appellant Eric Carpenter was driving behind Appellees' vehicle at that time, allegedly following too closely, and rear-ended the vehicle. Doe fled the scene, and his identity remains unknown.

Appellees sued Doe and Carpenter for negligence in Bibb County under the Georgia uninsured motorist statute, which states that "[a] motor vehicle shall be deemed to be uninsured if the owner or operator of the motor vehicle is unknown." OCGA § 33-7-11 (b) (2). Appellees chose to sue in Bibb County on the basis of OCGA § 33-7-11 (d) (1), which provides that "the residence of such John Doe defendant shall be presumed to be in the county in which the accident causing injury or damages occurred, or in the county of residence of the plaintiff, at the election of the plaintiff in the action."

Carpenter moved to transfer venue to Crawford County where he resides, but the trial court denied his motion, and the Court of Appeals affirmed.

Carpenter v. McMann , 341 Ga. App. 791, 802 S.E.2d 74 (2017).