Carpenter v. Mineta, 04-71221.
[…] Under the dispute resolution regulations "[a]ny person who has been denied certification . . . and believes that a railroad incorrectly determined that he or she failed to meet the qualification requirements of this regulation when making the decision to deny . . . certification, may petition the Federal Railroad Administrator to review the railroad's decision." 49 C.F.R. § 240.401(a). Upon de novo re-hearing before a presiding officer, the petitioning party bears the burden of proving "that the railroad's decision to deny certification . . . was incorrect." 49 C.F.R. § 240.409(c), (q) (emphasis added). At the close of this proceeding the presiding officer is required to prepare a written decision containing "the findings of fact and conclusions of law, as well as the basis for each concerning all material issues of fact or law presented on the record." 49 C.F.R. § 240.409(t)-(u).

The plain language of the dispute resolution regulations makes clear that the presiding officer must decide anew whether a railroad correctly determined that a petitioner failed to meet the qualifications for certification as a locomotive engineer.