Carr Enterprises, Inc. v. United States, Civ. No. 80-3063.
[…] From the evidence presented at trial, the Court must find that Carr failed to properly make his records available, and that the Government's decision to assess deficiencies on this basis was therefore not arbitrary or lacking in due process.

Since plaintiff's argument that the federal tax liens were ineffective against the Buffalo Trail Motel is dependent on whether the Carrs' transfer of that property to plaintiff was a fraudulent conveyance, the Court will next address that question. SDCL 54-8-1 provides that "every transfer of property ... made ... with intent to delay or defraud any creditor or other person of his demands is void against all creditors of the debtor." The question of fraudulent intent is, of course, one of fact, SDCL 54-8-4, and "may be established by circumstantial evidence." First National Bank of Beresford v. Anderson, 291 N.W.2d 444, 446 (S.D.1980).