Carrasco v. State, 13-85-384-CR
[…] This appeal was filed pursuant to TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 44.02 (Vernon 1979), which permits a defendant who has pled guilty to prosecute his appeal without the permission of the trial court on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial. Thus, appellant is limited in his appeal to matters raised in his pre-trial motions.
Appellant's first and second grounds of error contend that the statute upon which the prosecution was based is unconstitutionally indefinite, vague and uncertain.
Section 16.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if:
(1) he possesses a criminal instrument with intent to use it in the commission of an offense; or
(2) with knowledge of its character and with intent to use or aid or permit another to use in the commission of an offense, he manufactures, adapts, sells, installs, or sets up a criminal instrument.
(b) For the purpose of this section, "criminal instrument" means anything, the possession, manufacture, or sale of which is not otherwise an offense, that is specially designed, made, or adapted for use in the commission of an offense.