Carraway v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] At oral argument before this court, neither party could provide a reason, other than the desire to clarify or modify Copas, for this court to provide relief or even what relief we could grant.10 As the respondent cannot show that his assumed interest has been specially and injuriously affected by the Appellate Court's decision, the respondent is not aggrieved. We therefore dismiss the appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

The appeal is dismissed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

1 General Statutes § 53a–59(a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument....”

2 To prevail on ineffective...

To continue reading

Request your trial
70 cases
  • Am. Tax Funding, LLC v. Design Land Developers of Newtown, Inc.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • October 20, 2020
    ...LLC v. 526-528 North Main Street , LLC , supra, 197 Conn.