Carrillo v. Hamling
[…] plaintiff's complaint relied heavily upon paragraph 12.6.1 of the Aurora police department general orders to establish that defendant was on duty at the time he injured plaintiff.The trial court's judgment rests squarely on its interpretation and application of this local rule.Although neither party submitted a certified copy of the police department's general orders, both submitted photocopies purporting to portray the rule at issue.The trial court apparently took judicial notice of the photocopies and issued its order accordingly.This court, too, may take judicial notice of documents under section 8-1002 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that "[u]pon the review of any court of appellate jurisdiction of a judgment or order of a circuit courtthe court of appellate jurisdiction shall take judicial notice of all matters of which the circuit court was required to take judicial notice."(...
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI
Get Started for FreeStart Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-