Carrillo v. My Way Holdings, LLC
[…] We review de novo the applicability of this section of the Constitution. See Hyden v. N.M. Human Servs. Dep't , 2000–NMCA–002, ¶ 12, 128 N.M. 423, 993 P.2d 740. A case is considered "pending" under Article IV, Section 34 once it is filed, or where the district court retains jurisdiction, and the case is no longer pending once a final decision is entered and the court no longer has jurisdiction. See Starko, Inc. v. Cimarron Health Plan, Inc. , 2005–NMCA–040, ¶ 9, 137 N.M. 310, 110 P.3d 526. It is therefore clear that, for purposes of Article IV, Section 34, this was a "pending case" when Section 60–1A–28.1 was enacted.

{11} Article IV, Section 34 goes hand in hand with the rule that "statutes are presumed to operate prospectively only and will not be given a retroactive effect unless such intention on the part of the Legislature is clearly apparent." Bradbury &...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Fogelson v. Wallace
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • July 26, 2017
    ...we "look to the plain language of the statute to discern [legislative] intent." Carrillo v.