Carringer v. Rodgers
[…] Carringer asks this court to focus instead on O.C.G.A. § 51-4-4 and O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1, which address the rights of parents to bring a wrongful death action. Section 51-4-4 of the Georgia Code provides in full, "The right to recover for the homicide of a child shall be as provided in Code Section 19-7-1." O.C.G.A. § 51-4-4. Title 19 of the Georgia Code governs "Domestic Relations" and Chapter 7 of Title 19 addresses the "Parent and Child Relationship Generally." Section 19-7-1(c) of the Georgia Code in turn provides generally that in every homicide of a child, there shall be some party entitled to recover and further provides specifically the standing rule for parents, as follows:

(1) In every case of the homicide of a child, minor or sui juris, there shall be some party entitled to recover the full value of the life of the child, either as provided in this Code section or as provided in Chapter 4 of Title 51.

(2) If the deceased child does not leave a spouse or child, the right of recovery shall be in the parent or parents, if any [as provided in further subsections of this section].

(3) The intent of this subsection is to provide a right of recovery in every case of the homicide of a child who does not leave a spouse or child. If, in any case, there is no right of action in a parent or parents under the above rules, the right of recovery shall be determined by Code Section 51-4-5 [the personal-representative provision, discussed herein]

O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1(c) (emphasis added). Carringer emphasizes that the Georgia legislature has expressed an unequivocal intent to provide recovery in every case of the homicide of a child and that because the spouse Tessmer killed Newton, this court should treat this case as one where the decedent child did not leave a spouse, which would allow Carringer, the decedent's parent, to recover instead.