Carroll v. State
[…] After accepting Carroll's guilty plea, the judge stated the following to Carroll:

Finally, based on your stated desire and agreement to leave the Third Judicial District, this Court is going to include in this order that you will, as an additional effort at rehabilitation upon your release from the penitentiary that you will refrain from residing in or traveling through the Third Circuit Court District and that you will, of course, avoid persons and places of disrepute both in the Third Circuit Court District and elsewhere....

DISCUSSION

¶ 6. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99–39–21(1) (Rev.2007) states the following:

Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred....

Additionally, Carroll pled guilty, so pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99–39–5(2) (Supp.2012), he had three years from the entry of the judgment of his conviction to file a PCR motion. We must therefore determine whether an exception to these procedural bars applies. Bell v.