Carruthers Ready-Mix, Inc. v. Cement Masons Local Union No. 520
[…] Id.; Headrick v. American District Telegraph Co., 526 F.Supp. 604, 606 (E.D.Tenn.1980). But this deference is "a matter of preference or comity--not obligation." Wilson, 105 S.Ct. at 1944 n. 22. Accordingly, we examine the cause of action created by section 303 and potentially analogous state law actions.

A.

29 U.S.C. Sec. 187 provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title.

(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit.

In this case, Carruthers alleges a violation of 29 U.S.C. Sec. 158(b)(4) which provides in pertinent part:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents--