Carson Construction Co. v. Fuller-Webb Construction
[…] The requisite certificate was filed by each of the corporate defendants and the cause of action arises in the State of Montana. Plaintiff contends that by reason of the "consent to be sued in the courts of this state", these two defendants are on the same basis as domestic corporations and may not remove this cause to the federal court.

Federal courts have jurisdiction over controversies between citizens of different states if the statutory amount is involved. U. S. Constitution, sec. 2, Art. III; 28 U.S.C.A. § 1332. For the purpose of this section and section 1441 of Title 28, "a corporation shall be deemed a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business". Section 1332, as amended July 25, 1958, 72 Stat. 415. Section 1441 provides in pertinent part that, "* * * any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district