Carson v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] We disagree.

Appellant sought to call Darrell Munn, a research engineer on SCDOT's diagnostic team that evaluated the Honeyford Road crossing, to testify about his observations of the Honeyford Road crossing and the resulting recommendation by the diagnostic team to install flashing lights and a crossbar. CSX objected to Munn's testimony on the ground it was inadmissible pursuant to section 409. Section 409 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections

130

,

144, and 148 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.

23 U.S.C. § 409 (emphasis added). The circuit judge sustained the objection, finding that the admission of Munn's testimony was preempted by this federal law and additionally, that Munn's testimony should be excluded on Rule 407 and 403, SCRE, grounds.