Carson v. H & R Block, Inc., 5:02-CV-89 (BR)(S).
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 39). The plaintiffs expressly disavow any claims based upon federal law and waive any right to recovery under any federal law. (Complaint, ¶ 15).

The defendants contend that the allegations against them "fall squarely within a field completely preempted by federal law pursuant to the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 85 and 86." Section 85 provides:

Any [national bank] may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made ... interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State ... where the bank is located ....

Section 86 provides:

The taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by section 85 of this title, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. In case the greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or his legal representatives, may recover back, in an action in the nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of interest thus paid from the association taking or receiving the same: Provided, That such action is commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction occurred.

The burden of establishing federal jurisdiction is on the removing party. Wilson v. Republic Iron and Steel Co., 257 U.S. 92, 42 S.Ct. 35, 66 L.Ed. 144 (1921). This Court may not exercise jurisdiction over cases removed from state court unless there is a showing of federal jurisdiction.