Carstensen v. Cambridge Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] On Carstensen's motion, the cases were consolidated in the Land Court. The planning board intervened in both suits. The Land Court, after determining that the neighbors' appeal to the zoning board was seasonably filed, ruled that the decision to revoke the permit for Building A was wrong as matter of law. The court otherwise upheld the decision of the zoning board. The planning board was the only party to file a notice of appeal.

1. The initial question for our consideration is whether the neighbors' appeal was timely filed. General Laws c. 40A, § 15 (as appearing in St. 1975, c. 808, § 3), provides that "(a)ny appeal under section eight to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed." The appeal period for this decision therefore commenced on January 10, 1978, the date on which the superintendent replied to the neighbors' request for enforcement of the zoning ordinance, and expired on February 9, 1978. The neighbors did not file their appeal until February 15, 1978, after the