Carswell v. Air Line Pilots Ass'n Intern.
[…] Id. § 44729(e)(1). The statute further provides that "[a]n action taken in conformance with ... [14 C.F.R. § 121.383(c)]" when that regulation was still in effect "may not serve as a basis for liability or relief in a proceeding[] brought under any employment law or regulation[] before any court or agency of the United States or of any State or locality." Id. § 44729(e)(2).

The plaintiff, "a resident of Hendersonville, North Carolina," Am.