Cartagena-Cordero v. Five Star Cars, LLC, No. 3:19-cv-1728 (SRU)
[…] Any " ‘finance charge’ shall be disclosed more conspicuously than other terms, data, or information provided in connection with a transaction, except information relating to the identity of the creditor." 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a). A "finance charge" is "the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount," and it "includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). A "finance charge" does "not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction." Id. And a "cash price" is "the price at which a creditor, in the ordinary course of business, offers to sell for cash property or service that is the subject of the transaction." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(9). The term "cash price" "does not include any finance charge." Id.