Cartagena-Cordero v. Five Star Cars, LLC, No. 3:19-cv-1728 (SRU)
[…] Id. at 26. Cartagena-Cordero now points me to the source of the $7,079.08 figure: The first page of the Forged Contract. See Mem. in Supp. Mot. for Reconsideration ("Cartagena-Cordero's Mem. of Law"), Doc. No. 29-1, at 1–2; see also Forged Contract, Doc. No. 26-4, at 16 (listing "Finance Charge" as "$7079.08"). The $7,079.08 "Finance Charge" on the first page of the Forged Contract is described as "[t]he dollar amount the credit will cost you." Forged Contract, Doc. No. 26-4, at 16. It is thus also a "finance charge" within the meaning of the TILA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) (defining "finance charge" as, in part, "the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit"); 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a) ("The finance charge is the cost of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Sparano v. JLO Auto.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Connecticut
    • September 30, 2021