Carter-Glogau Laboratories, Inc. v. Construction, Production & Maintenance Laborers' Local 383
[…] We agree that the adoption of the "clear proof" standard in state court actions involving labor unions is a matter of individual state policy. However, we do not find that the public policy of Arizona mandates the application of section 6.

Since there are no cases in Arizona resolving this issue, we look to our state statutes to determine what the policy of Arizona is with respect to union liability for picketline misconduct of its members. The legislature enacted A.R.S. § 23-1301 et seq. which governs labor relations in this state. A.R.S. § 23-1304 provides:

It is unlawful for an employee, labor organization, or officer, agent or member thereof, by any threatened or actual interference with a person, his immediate family or his property, to compel or attempt to compel such person to join a labor organization, to strike against his will or to leave his employment. (Emphasis added).

Further, A.R.S. § 23-1306 provides: