Carter-Glogau Laboratories, Inc. v. Construction, Production & Maintenance Laborers' Local 383
[…] The legislature enacted A.R.S. § 23-1301 et seq. which governs labor relations in this state. A.R.S. § 23-1304 provides:

It is unlawful for an employee, labor organization, or officer, agent or member thereof, by any threatened or actual interference with a person, his immediate family or his property, to compel or attempt to compel such person to join a labor organization, to strike against his will or to leave his employment. (Emphasis added).

Further, A.R.S. § 23-1306 provides:

A person who violates any provision of this article, or entered into an agreement containing a provision declared illegal by this article, or who brings about the discharge of or denial of employment of any person because of non-membership in a labor organization shall be liable to the person injured as a result of such act or provision and may be sued therefore, and in such action any labor organization, subdivision, or local thereof shall be bound by the acts of its duly authorized agents acting within the scope of their authority, and may sue or be sued in its common name. (Emphasis added).

The absence in the above statute of any "clear proof" standard of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Maggio, Inc. v. United Farm Workers
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals
    • February 15, 1991