Carter v. Beck
[…] If that showing was made, then the burden shifted to Carter to present evidence creating a genuine issue of material fact, so as to avoid the entry of a judgment against him. In determining whether there was a genuine issue of material fact, we must view the evidence in a light most favorable to Carter and must resolve all reasonable doubts against Beck. Knight v. Alabama Power Co., 580 So.2d 576 (Ala.1991).

Alabama Code 1975, § 43-2-60, provides in pertinent part:

"The personal representative must give notice of the appointment, stating the name of the deceased, the day on which letters were granted, by what court, stating the county and notifying all persons having claims against the estate to present the same within the time allowed by law or that the same will be barred. The notice of appointment,

"(1) For actual notice as required in section 43-2-61(1), must be given as soon as practicable after a creditor's identification is known...."

Alabama Code 1975, § 43-2-61, states in pertinent part:

"Notice, as prescribed in section 43-2-60, must be given: