Carter v. Labor Com'n Appeals Bd.
[…] Simmons also testified that prior to Carter's termination from Sullivan-Schein, he had discussed Carter's complaint letter with Scheutzow. However, Scheutzow denied that he knew about Carter's complaint letter before terminating her.

¶ 10 Carter filed a charge of discrimination with the Utah Anti-Discrimination and Labor Division, alleging that her employer, Sullivan-Schein, terminated her in retaliation for her gender discrimination complaint, in violation of Utah Code section 34A-5-106(1)(a)(i)(C) of the Act. See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-5-106(1)(a)(i)(C) (2005) ("An employer may not . . . retaliate against . . . any person otherwise qualified, because of sex."); see also id. § 34A-5-102(17)(a) (2005) (defining retaliation as "the taking of adverse action by an employer . . . against one of its employees . . . because the employee . . . has opposed any employment practice prohibited under this chapter.").

¶ 11 After a four-day hearing, the ALJ found that Sullivan-Schein had violated the Act by terminating Carter in retaliation for her gender discrimination complaint. Carter was awarded damages totaling $191,649.72. Sullivan-Schein appealed.