Carteret Holdings Urban Renewal, LLC v. Carteret Borough Block 7402
[…] It receives housing assistance payments under a housing assistance payment (HAP) contract with HUD, which is administered by the New Jersey Housing and Mortgage Finance Agency (NJHNFA). A portion of the rent is paid by the assisted (low income) tenant and the remaining by HUD. Per the appraiser, the leases were short-term.

On August 1, 2017, plaintiff executed a renewal HAP contract for a 20-year term. The NJHMFA determines the "contract" rent for the units (a unit's "total monthly rent . . . including the tenant rent" which is the "portion . . . paid by the assisted family"). See also 42 U.S.C. §1437f(c)(3) ("amount of monthly assistance payment . . . shall be the difference between the maximum monthly rent which the contract provides that the owner is to receive for the unit and the rent the family is required to pay under" the HUD law). The rents are revised (up or down) to comparable market rents every five years and once during the five-year period.[2] See also 42 U.S.C. §1437f(c)(2)(A) ("The assistance contract shall provide for adjustment annually or more frequently in the maximum monthly rents . . . to reflect changes in the fair market rentals established in the housing area for similar types and sizes of dwelling units"). Annual adjustments to the contract rent are also permitted based on changes to operating cost or project budget but will

4

not result in a decrease to the contract rent. See also 42 U.S.C. §1437f(c)(2)(B) (contract to provide for "additional adjustments" as needed to "reflect increases in the actual and necessary expenses of owning and maintaining the units which have resulted from substantial general increases in real property taxes, utility rates, or similar costs").

The contract rents for the Subject are deemed to be "post-rehabilitation," which is defined to include capital repairs made to the units and are effective August 1, 2017 (although repairs can be commenced 30 days after this date and completed within a year thereafter unless extended).