Cartwright v. Barnes, 02-10670.
[…] Where a candidate of a political body is seeking statewide public office, the petition must be signed by a number of voters equal to 1% of the total number of registered voters that were eligible to vote in the last election for such office. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-170(b) (Supp.2002) & § 21-2-180. Where, as here, the candidate of a political body is seeking federal office (or any non-statewide office), the petition must be signed by a number of voters equal to 5% of the total number of registered voters eligible to vote in the last election for such office. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-170(b) (Supp.2002). Specifically, § 21-2-170(b) provides that:

A nomination petition of a candidate for any [non-statewide] office shall be signed by a number of voters equal to 5 percent of the total number of registered voters eligible to vote in the last election for the filling of the office the candidate is seeking and the signers of such petition shall be registered and eligible to vote in the election at which such candidate seeks to be elected.

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-170(b) (Supp.2002). It is this 5% requirement that Appellants challenge in this case.