Caruso v. Blockbuster-Sony Music Entertainment Centre at the Waterfront
[…] Title III requires that newly constructed facilities be "readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, except where an entity can demonstrate that it is structurally impracticable." 42 U.S.C. §§ 12183. In order to carry out these provisions, Congress has directed the Department of Justice (DOJ) to "issue regulations . . . that include standards applicable to facilities" covered by Title III. 42 U.S.C. 12186(b). Congress has further required that any standards included by the DOJ in its regulations "be consistent with the minimum guidelines and requirements issued by the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board" ("Access Board"). 42 U.S.C. §§ 12186(c).2