Caruso v. Yamhill County ex rel. County Com'R
[…] CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit

Stephen K. Bushong, Oregon Department of Justice, Salem, OR, for the intervenor-appellant.

Daniel W. Meek, Portland, OR, for the plaintiff-appellee.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Oregon; Ancer L. Haggerty, District Judge, Presiding. D.C. No. CV-03-01731-ALH.

Before: HUG, TASHIMA, and CLIFTON, Circuit Judges.

CLIFTON, Circuit Judge:

The State of Oregon appeals a district court order declaring Or.Rev.Stat. § 280.070(4)(a) unconstitutional and permanently limiting its enforcement. Section 280.070(4)(a) requires that ballots for initiatives proposing local option taxes include a statement: "This measure may cause property taxes to increase more than three percent." The district court deemed this requirement constitutionally infirm, concluding that inclusion of the "three-percent warning" violated appellee Michael Caruso's First Amendment rights as a petition circulator and his due process rights as a voter.