Carvajal v. U.S.
[…] Permitting the United States to retain the proverbial calf would be inconsistent with our holding in $277,000. As a result, we are bound by that decision unless and until clearly irreconcilable intervening authority requires a different result. Miller v. Gammie, 335 F.3d 889, 893 (9th Cir.2003) (en banc).

The United States next argues that CAFRA, "as a comprehensive statute governing forfeiture procedures," supersedes $277,000 and does not provide for the return of interest in this case. In support, the government cites 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(2)(A), which states that "[t]he United States shall not be required to disgorge the value of any intangible benefits nor make any other payments to the claimant not specifically authorized by this subsection." The government reads that phrase to mean that CAFRA preempts all other types of recovery in seizure cases and, because CAFRA does not provide for the payment of interest in the absence of a civil forfeiture proceeding, see id. § 2465(b)(1)(C) (providing that, in cases involving currency, the