Carvajal v. U.S.
[…] In determining whether CAFRA superseded our holding in $277,000, we turn to the text of the statute, as well as its object and policy, to discern congressional intent. See United States v. $493,850.00 in U.S. Currency, 518 F.3d 1159, 1166-67 (9th Cir.2008) (analyzing CAFRA to determine whether Congress intended to supersede the burden of proof requirement in 19 U.S.C. § 1615 and concluding that it did not). We also consider the legislative history of the statute. Tahara v. Matson Terminals, Inc., 511 F.3d 950, 953 (9th Cir.2007).

In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 2465 provides:

(a) Upon the entry of a judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized or arrested under any provision of Federal law

(1) such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent; and

(2) if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure or arrest, the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • U.S. v. Real Property Located at 475 Martin Lane
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • 3 Octubre 2008
    ...ex parte extensions of time.