Carver v. Nassau Cnty. Interim Fin. Auth.
[…] iii. NIFA's Power to Institute a Control Period Wage Freeze

In addition to the duties and powers granted under subsection (2) of Section 3669, the control period section of the NIFA Act also grants the Authority the power to suspend any wage increase previously agreed upon in connection with “collective bargaining agreements, or other analogous contracts or interest arbitration awards.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. L. § 3669(3). The imposition of a control period wage freeze requires more than the determination that a control period exists. Instead, in addition to the declaration of a control period, a Section 3669 wage freeze may be imposed only upon NIFA's enactment of a resolution that a wage freeze is “essential to the adoption or maintenance of a county budget or a financial plan that is in compliance with” the NIFA Act, and the Authority's separate declaration that there exists a “fiscal crisis.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. L. § 3669(3).

Section 3669(3) places a time limit on any wage freeze imposed during a control period.