Casaceli v. Martech Intern., Inc.
[…] The liability of the vessel under this subsection shall not be based upon the warranty of seaworthiness or a breach thereof at the time the injury occurred. The remedy provided in this subsection shall be exclusive of all other remedies against the vessel except remedies available under this chapter.

33 U.S.C. Sec. 905(b). 1 Longshoremen and harbor workers covered by the Act include persons engaged in ship repair. 33 U.S.C. Secs. 902(3), 903(a). The Act defines "vessel" as "any vessel upon which or in connection with which any person entitled to benefits under this chapter suffers injury or death arising out of or in the course of his employment, and said vessel's owner...." 33 U.S.C. Sec. 902(21). Recovery for disability or death is contingent on the occurrence of the injury while the vessel is "upon the navigable waters of the United States." 33 U.S.C. Sec. 903(a). 2