Casanova Club v. Bisharat
[…] Under these circumstances, it is reasonable to presume that the opportunity to gamble was part of the consideration for the furnishing of gambling chips to the defendant. See National Recovery Systems v. Ornstein, 541 F.Supp. 1131, 1134 (E.D.Pa.1982). In the alternative, the defendant's conditional engagement to make good any check that his bank dishonored may also be considered a contract to repay moneys knowingly lent by the plaintiff to enable the defendant to gamble.

The plaintiff might have made a stronger argument that § 52-553 does not apply had the plaintiff properly invoked the statutory proviso that protects "the validity of any negotiable instrument held by any person who acquired the same for value and in good faith without notice of illegality in the consideration." Although in its appellate brief the plaintiff maintains that "there could be no 'notice of illegality' to taint the negotiability and enforceability of the checks," the absence of notice is raised in none of the pleadings in the trial court.