Casanova Club v. Bisharat
[…] Winnipesaukee Chalets, Inc., 121 N.H. 575, 580, 432 A.2d 8 (1981); Brotherton v. McWaters, 438 P.2d 1, 4 (Okl.1968); Bucci v. Paulick, 277 Pa.Super. 492, 496-97, 419 A.2d 1255 (1980); Estate of Lucas v. Whiteley, 550 S.W.2d 767, 769 (Tex.Civ.App.1977). The law of negotiable instruments therefore provides no basis for overturning the judgment rendered by the trial court.

II

The plaintiff's second claim of error is that enforcement of these checks is not illegal because their issuance does not fall within the prohibitions of General Statutes § 52-553. The plaintiff argues that these checks neither represent "contracts ... whereof the whole or any part of the consideration is money or other valuable thing won, laid or betted, at any game ... or pastime" nor "contracts ... of such game ... or pastime, to any person so gaming, betting or wagering, or to repay any money lent to any person who, at such time and place, so pays, bets or wagers." Because the defendant received gambling chips for his checks, rather than cancelled I.O.U.'s for debts incurred while gambling, the plaintiff maintains that the checks are not wagering contracts. We do not agree.