Casares v. Agri-Placements Int'l, Inc., Civil No. B–11–107.
[…] Congress requires the DOL to issue a labor certification to an employer before the Attorney General can grant temporary H–2A visas, but the Secretary of Labor can do so “only if the employer first demonstrates that he has made a good faith, active attempt to recruit American workers but could not find sufficient able, willing, and qualified workers for his needs.” Malacara, 353 F.3d at 396–97 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1)(A) ); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1181(a)(1)(B) and 1181(b)(4) (2012) (requiring Secretary of Labor to certify that “the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed” and an employer to demonstrate that he or she has “made positive recruitment efforts within a multi-state region of traditional or expected labor supply”).