Casarez v. Val Verde County
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-6 (each state shall permit person in military or spouse of someone in military who is "otherwise qualified to vote" to use Federal Post Card Application to request absentee ballot); TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 101.001 (Vernon Supp.1997) (person in military or spouse of someone in military is eligible for early voting in Texas if person "is qualified to vote in this state, or if not registered to vote in this state would be qualified if registered"); Id. §§ 11.002, 13.001 ("qualified voter" means person is registered to vote and is resident of county in which application for registration is made) (emphasis added); Id. § 1.015 (Vernon 1986) (a voter's "residence" is "one's home and fixed place of habitation to which he intends to return after any temporary absence"); Alvarez v. Espinoza, 844 S.W.2d 238, 247 (Tex.App. — San Antonio 1992, writ dism'd w.o.j.); Rodriguez v. Thompson, 542 S.W.2d 480, 483 (Tex.Civ.App. — El Paso 1976, no writ); Atkinson v. Thomas, 407 S.W.2d 234, 237-47 (Tex.Civ.App. — Austin 1966, no writ); Guerra v.