Casazza v. Kiser
[…] Under the part-performance exception to the statute of frauds, a writing is not required "with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted."Id.§ 336.2-201(3)(c).Here, Casazza contends that his acceptance of the navigational software constitutes part performance of the parties' alleged agreement concerning the sale of the Andante.In support of this claim, Casazza relies on section 336.2-606(2)(2000), which provides that "[a]cceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit."According to Casazza, the navigational software is part of the Andante.Thus, Casazza argues, when he accepted this software, he accepted the Andante.