Cascade Roads, Inc., In re
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we deny Cascade's motions to dismiss and limit the appeal, affirm the Turnover Order, and reverse the Sanctions and Appeal Sanctions Orders.

II.

The bankruptcy court's Turnover Order provided that "the United States shall immediately issue a check in satisfaction of the judgment against it in the United States Claim[s] Court ... in the amount of $185,000.00 plus interest, ... made payable to and delivered to Peter H. Arkison, Trustee in Bankruptcy for Cascade Roads, Inc." The United States argues that the Turnover Order is invalid because it contravenes 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3728(a), which requires "[t]he Comptroller General [to] withhold paying that part of a judgment against the United States Government presented to the Comptroller General that is equal to a debt the plaintiff owes the Government."

A.

We first consider the trustee's argument that this appeal is moot because the United States paid the Claims Court judgment to Cascade's bankruptcy estate after losing on appeal in the district court.