Cascadia Wildlands v. Thrailkill
[…] BiOp, 59. The BiOp also concludes that the Douglas Fire Complex Recovery Project “is not likely to result in jeopardy to the species or destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.” BiOp, 59.

The Endangered Species Act

Congress enacted the ESA with the purpose to “provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved,” and to “provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species, and threatened species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). An Endangered Species is “any species which is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(6) ; 50 C.F.R. § 424.02(e). A Threatened Species is “any species which is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19) ; 50 C.F.R. § 424.02(m). The northern spotted owl is a threatened species.