Casey S. v. Jay P.
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, Christopher P. v. Amanda C., 250 W.Va. 53, 902 S.E.2d 185(2024);accordW.Va. Code § 51-2A-14(c)(2005)( ).
Mother raises two assignments of error on appeal.First, she asserts that the family court erred by failing to follow the requirements of West Virginia Code § 48-9-401 and granting the parenting plan modification.The statute governing a modification of a parenting plan applicable to this assignment of error provides that:
Except as provided in § 48-9-402 or § 48-9-403 of this code, a court shall modify a parenting plan order if it finds, on the basis of facts that were not known or have arisen since the entry of the prior order and were not anticipated in the prior order, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
W.Va. Code § 48-9-401(a)(2022).The burden is on the party seeking the modification to establish the required substantial change of circumstances.SeeGoff v. Goff, 177 W.Va. 742, 356 S.E.2d 496(1987)( ).