Casey v. Beeker
[…] Although the Act defines the term "deliberation," § 36-25A-2(1), Ala. Code 1975, Casey argues that this Court, in determining whether the commissioners deliberated at the PSC hearing, should not consult that definition. Rather, she asserts that we should apply Merriam-Webster's definition of "deliberate," which is "to think about or discuss issues and decisions carefully." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 329 (11th ed. 2020) (emphasis added). We disagree. The Act uses the terms "deliberative," "deliberate," and "deliberation." See § 36-25A-1(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("It is the policy of this state that the deliberative process of governmental bodies shall be open to the public during meetings ...."); § 36-25A-2(6), Ala. Code 1975 (defining "meeting" in part as a gathering of a quorum of a governmental body where the members of the quorum "deliberate" a matter they expect to come before the full governmental body); § 36-25A-7(a)(3), Ala.