Casey v. Levine
[…] The hospital has elected not to come under the provisions of the Nebraska Hospital Medical Liability Act, Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 44-2801 to 44-2855(Reissue 1993, Cum. Supp. 1994 & Supp.1995).The doctors alleged that Casey's petition is barred under either Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-222(Reissue 1995) or § 44-2828.The record does not indicate whether the doctors have elected to come under the Nebraska Hospital Medical Liability Act.The wording, however, of §§ 25-222and44-2855 is essentially the same.Therefore, we analyze Casey's claims against both the doctors and the hospital under § 25-222, which provides in part:

Any action to recover damages based on alleged professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render professional services providing the basis for such action[.]

Consequently, Casey's petition, filed on November 7, 1997, more than 2 years after her initial discharge from the hospital on October 28, 1995, was filed out of time unless the statute of limitations was tolled.