Casey v. Schlesinger, 74-C-31.
[…] United States, 293 F.Supp. 313 (C.D.Cal.1968); United States Ex Rel. Taylor v. Fritz, 323 F. Supp. 673 (S.D.Ia.1971) aff'md 446 F. 2d 36, and to cases in which a member of the Armed Forces is seeking discharge due to conscientious objection, Minasian v. Engle, 292 F.Supp. 543 (C.D.Cal.1967) aff'md 400 F.2d 137; Laxer v. Cushman, supra.

In the present case the Petitioner has alleged that there is no administrative remedy through which he can seek redress of his alleged wrongs. He is, however, ignoring the Complaint of Wrongs provided by 10 U.S.C. § 938. This section provides:

"Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his commanding officer, and who, upon due application to that commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to any superior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer against whom it is made. The officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction shall examine into the complaint and take proper measures for redressing the wrong complained of; and he shall, as soon as possible, send to the Secretary concerned a true statement of that complaint, with the proceedings had thereon."

This section seems to provide a highly appropriate avenue of appeal for the Petitioner. His most material allegations are directed against his Commanding Officer. He alleges that his Commanding Officer told him, the Petitioner, that if he would start attending drills that the orders...