Cash America International Inc. v. Bennett
[…] App.-San Antonio 1997, writ denied) (stating that a statute may be interpreted as abrogating a common-law principle only when its express terms or necessary implications clearly indicate the Legislature's intent to do so); Coppedge v. Colonial Savings & Loan Ass'n, 721 S.W.2d 933, 938 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (stating that "repeal of a common-law action and remedy by implication is disfavored and requires a clear repugnance between the common-law and statutory causes of action").

When the trial court dismissed Bennett's claims, section 371.167(a) provided:

A pawnbroker shall replace pledged goods that are lost or damaged while in the pawnbroker's possession with like kind merchandise. The replacement is subject to approval by the commissioner.

Tex. Fin. Code § 371.167(a). This language does not indicate clearly or plainly that the Legislature intended to replace a pledgor's common-law remedies with the exclusive remedy of a like-kind replacement.