Cashman v. Economy Fire & Cas. Co., 85-5429
[…] The state court, in its February 27, 1984, Order and Memorandum, denied Economy's motion for summary judgment and held that the territorial restriction clause was contrary to Minnesota's no-fault statute.

Upon removal, the United States District Court for the District of Minnesota, in its Memorandum Order of January 29, 1985, also held that the clause was invalid. It noted that, while at the time of Cashman's accident the Minnesota no-fault statute required coverage "[i]f the accident causing injury occurs outside this state," see Minn.Stat. Sec. 65B.46(2) (1978), subsequent to the accident the provision was amended to require coverage "[i]f the accident causing injury occurs outside this state in the United States, United States possessions, or Canada." Minn.Stat. Sec. 65B.46(2) (1982). It found that, because Economy was unable to rebut the presumption that the amendment was adopted to change existing law, the statute at the time of the accident required coverage of the accident.