Casiano v. Greenway Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Most notably, the employee in Eadus, as here, was provided a written copy of the employer's internal grievance procedures during her employment, but was not provided another copy within seven days of her discharge. Further, the employer in Eadus, as here, notified the employee of its written internal grievance procedures on the day of her discharge. Casiano therefore contends we should affirm the District Court's denial of Greenway's third motion for summary judgment. We agree.

¶ 20 Section 39-2-911(3), MCA, states:

If the employer maintains written internal procedures under which an employee may appeal a discharge within the organizational structure of the employer, the employer shall within 7 days of the date of the discharge notify the discharged employee of the existence of such procedures and shall supply the discharged employee with a copy of them. If the employer fails to comply with this subsection, the discharged employee need not comply with subsection (2).
[Emphasis added.]