CASINO REINVEST. DEV. AUTH. v. Cohen
[…] Clinton Twp., 14 N.J. Tax 597 (1995).

N.J.S.A. 54:5-9 deals with priority of liens and provides:

Every municipal lien shall be a first lien on such land and paramount to all prior or subsequent alienation and descents of such land or encumbrances thereon, except subsequent municipal liens.

The provisions of federal law applicable to this dispute are found in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act as amended by the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA). The use of the term "Corporation" in the Act may refer to either the RTC or FDIC. 12 U.S.C.A. 1825(b) provides:

When acting as a receiver, the following provisions shall apply with respect to the Corporation:
(1) The Corporation including its franchise, its capital, reserves, and surplus, and its income, shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by the State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed, except that notwithstanding the failure of any person to challenge an assessment under the State law of such property's value, such value, and the tax thereon, shall be determined as of the period for which such tax is imposed. (2) No property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation.

The phrase "property of the Corporation" may refer to fee ownership of real estate by the FDIC or the holding of a lien interest. Simon v. Cebrick, 53 F.3d 17 (3d Cir.1995); Matagorda County v. Russell Law, 19 F.3d 215, 221 (5th Cir.1994).