Cason v. Diamond M Drilling Co.
[…] Lavergne v. Western Co. of North America, Inc., 371 So.2d 807 (La.1979), Gilmore and Black on Admiralty, §§ 1-13 (2d ed. 1975). As the forum is the District Court of Louisiana, this State's procedural law applies in all aspects of the present case where the result is not substantially affected.

Jurisdiction and venue are quite obviously matters that are governed by Louisiana law in the present case. Diamond M is a foreign corporation authorized to do business in Louisiana, having an agent for service of process in this state. Therefore, LSA-C.C.P. art. 42(4) applies in determining whether or not venue lies in St. Mary Parish, Louisiana:

"The general rules of venue are that an action against:

* * *

* * * (4) A foreign corporation licensed to do business in this state shall be brought in the parish where its principal business establishment in the state is located, as designated in its application to do business in the state;"

It appears to be agreed by all parties that the principal place of business of Diamond M in this state is in St. Mary Parish. Therefore, venue lies in St. Mary Parish.