Casper v. EI Du Pont De Nemours and Co.
[…] In reaching that conclusion, the Supreme Court recognized that "common law damages actions of the sort raised by the Cipollone plaintiffs are premised on the existence of a legal duty...." ___ U.S. at ___, 112 S.Ct. at 2620. That being the case, the Court found it "difficult to say that such actions do not impose `requirements or prohibitions.'" ___ U.S. at ___, 112 S.Ct. at 2620 (citation omitted).

Like § 5(b), 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) forbids imposition of "any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under FIFRA." (Emphasis added.) Since "it is the essence of the common law to enforce duties that are either affirmative requirements or negative prohibitions," ___ U.S. at ___, 112 S.Ct. at 2620 (emphasis in original), § 136v(b) necessarily comprehends common law duties arising under state law.1