Decision Date18 August 2016
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Under N.D.C.C. § 1–02–02, [w]ords used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears, but any words explained in this code are to be understood as thus explained. We construe statutes as a whole and harmonize them to give meaning to related provisions. See N.D.C.C. §§ 1–02–01 and 1–02–02.”

Mattern v. Frank J. Mattern Estate, 2015 ND 155, ¶ 10, 864 N.W.2d 458

(internal quotation marks omitted).

[¶ 8] The District filed applications for permits to enter land under N.D.C.C. § 32–15–06

, which provides:

“In all cases when land is required for public use, the person or corporation ... in charge of such use may survey and locate the same, but it must be located in the manner which will be compatible with the greatest public benefit and the least private injury and subject to the provisions of section 32–15–21. Whoever is in charge of such public use may enter upon the land and make examinations, surveys, and maps thereof, and such entry constitutes no claim for relief in favor of the owner of the land except for injuries resulting from negligence, wantonness, or malice.”

[¶ 9] The District's applications stated it “must bore a limited number of holes on certain properties to obtain subsurface soil samples.”