CASS STUDENT ADV. INC. v. NATIONAL ED. ADV. SERV., INC., 73 C 2779.
[…] Virtually all of the college newspapers at those institutions have exclusive arrangements with NEAS.5

The business of NEAS consists almost entirely of representing college newspapers in the placement of national advertising. Although the defendant also represents high school newspapers for the placement of national advertising and has recently established a college radio division, the revenues generated by these ventures are insignificant.

III. The Relevant Line of Commerce

Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits "every contract, combination . . . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce," 15 U.S.C. § 1, while section 2 declares it illegal for any person to "monopolize, or attempt to monopolize . . . any part of the trade or commerce among the several States . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 2. Before it can be determined whether there has been a contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade, or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Knox v. MILWAUKEE COUNTY BD. ELECTION COM'RS
    • United States