Cassara v. DAC Serv. Inc., Nos. 00-5021
[…] require that drivers applying for employment likewise must disclose detailed information, including the "nature and extent of the applicant's experience in the operation of motor vehicles," a list of "all motor vehicle accidents in which the applicant was involved" during the three years preceding the application, "specifying the date and nature of each accident and any fatalities or personal injuries it caused," and a list of "all violations of motor vehicle laws or ordinances . . . of which the applicant was convicted or forfeited bond" during the three years preceding the application. 49 C.F.R. 391.21(b)(6)-(8) (2000). A driver applicant must detail "the facts and circumstances of any denial, revocation or suspension of any license, permit, or privilege to operate a motor vehicle that has been issued to applicant," as well as furnish a list "of the applicant's employers during the 3 years preceding the date the application is submitted" indicating the term and reason for leaving employment. 49 C.F.R. 391.21(b)(9), (10) (2000).

As used in these regulations, "accident" means: