Casselman v. State
[…] Record at 96. When Wofford continued to read, Casselman tried to close the door. Wofford "reached for the door to try to stop him from closing it." Casselman pushed Wofford away but Wofford "grabbed the door again, reached in, stuck [his] left front leg in to try to keep the door open." After a shoving and grabbing match, Casselman retreated into his house. Wofford followed, drew his service revolver, pointed it at Casselman and instructed him to "freeze." Wofford then took Casselman into custody.

Casselman was convicted of resisting law enforcement for his conduct. The statute, IC 35-44-3-3, provides in pertinent part:

"(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:

(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of his duties as an officer;

(2) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with the authorized service or execution of a civil or criminal process or order of a court ...

commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor ...." (hereinafter, Section (a)(1) and Section (a)(2) ).