Castellar v. Mayorkas
[…] The expedited removal statute requires an individual with a credible fear to be “detained for further consideration of the application for asylum.” § 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii). DHS refers such an individual to an immigration judge for regular removal proceedings under § 1229a, and an NTA is issued. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(f) (instructing DHS to issue a notice of referral to an immigration judge for regular removal proceedings). Once an NTA issues, regular removal proceedings begin and § 1229a governs the proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(c)(1)-(3) (after referral, immigration judge has exclusive jurisdiction over asylum application); 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(c)(3) (thereafter “proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with the same rules of procedure as proceedings conducted under [§ 1229a]).[2] For individuals found not to have a “credible fear,” the expedited removal statute provides an opportunity for additional review of the asylum officer's determination before removal.