Castellar v. McAleenan
[…] A Section 240 removal proceeding commences when an immigration officer files an NTA against an alien with the immigration court, an entity which is part of the Executive Office for Immigration Review ("EOIR"). 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a) ; see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14.

As a general matter, "[t]he Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling cases and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearings." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(a). Notwithstanding this general rule, immigration officers "shall provide in the [NTA], the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b). If this information is not contained in the NTA, the immigration court has responsibility for providing the government and the alien notice of the time, place, and date of the initial removal hearing. Id.